Friday, December 31, 2010

Hello Kitty for Sephora

WOOOO, My Sephora package came this morning, and this is what I got! 

This is a Hello Kitty brush set! Isn't it just darling? HAHA
I feel like a grandma when I say that word. :) 
But it is so cute! I would definitely keep it on my table.. if I had room. 
Unfortunately, this is going back. For $53.90 Canadian, I don't think it's worth it. 

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Holiday Hauling...


Hope that the break is doing you all some good. :) I know I've eaten too much turkey myself. lol 

Recapping what happened this holiday so far: Work, Dinner at the Melting pot, work, work, Family dinners, working some more, and shopping! LOL I might do more shopping tomorrow... scratch that, I WILL be doing more shopping tomorrow. I hope I don't get anything... 

I have been holding off this post for way too long. I'm sorry to you guys who's been patiently waiting (*cough*Amie, Teresa, Rachel, Somarly, IVANHO *cough*). HAHA. After much contemplation, I decided to cut out a lot of pictures that I didn't think were necessary for this post, so that it's... shorter.

BY THE WAY, I “lol” when people tell me that I should be the next make up guru on YT, because I’m NOT a guru. I just like playing with make up. I don’t have any tips or tricks that haven’t already been said by Michelle Phan. I don’t really know what I’m doing when it comes to make up. People ask me, “What colors should I be wearing? What make up is going to make my eyes pop?” AND I say… “I dunno. Whatever you like? LOL Colors that make your eyes pop would be the colors on the other side of the color spectrum.” *Shrugs*.
… AND that is why I am a BEAUTY EXPERT… *Points at name tag from work*. I’m not a beauty master, I have to work at Murale for that. Then theres the Gurus that live in YT. J

This is mostly a LUSH haul, because they had a buy one get one free sale ! (yay!)  It was a pretty good month for me to receive things, because I love getting things (especially when it’s free… everyone at work knows that. LOL!). It’s kind of bad… but I blame it on my asianess.

Monday, December 27, 2010


I've been away for far too long, but exams came and the Christmas was right behind it! I've been way too busy to do any posts. I said that I would do a mini haul post in the last entry, but I haven't gotten around to taking pictures of the things I got, and what not! I will definitely do a collective haul post along with some things I got for Christmas... tomorrow. LOL.

I actually work full time hours this holiday. I have actually never worked full time... Not even at Save Ons, I never had 40 hours in one single week. Pretty Crazy. I'm getting tired of it, but it's okay. I really need the money to fund these hauls  (lol). I think that one day, after I stop reading blogs, and watching youtube, I will finally have a full bank account.Yeah, right... I do enjoy the time I spend on the internet though.

This is basically a filler post, because I haven't said much in over a week. Not to worry, because my next post will be better. I have a few things that I got from my manager at work (YAY! I LOVE FREE THINGS, and everyone at work knows it... I blame it in the Asian genes). I also went boxing day shopping yesterday, and I picked up a few things at Sephora, and LUSH. I didnt have a lot of time, because I worked at 3:30pm, and I left the house to go to West Ed at 11. Haha. Parking was pretty crazy when we ot there, but even more so when we were leaving! The parking lots were so full of cars trying to look for parking, that it was as crowded outside the mall as it was inside with everyone pushing each other.

Okay, I'm off to whyte now, since I didn't have time yesterday. I'll have to be home by 3, because I work at 4.

Talk to you all tomorrow,

-- xLissa

Friday, December 17, 2010

Friday night! Bronzey Look For Amie.

  School is ALMOST done ! ! ! I'm so excited. My last exam is on Tuesday morning, hehe.

I'm off to shower, so I'm not going to write a lot. I have a headache from too much caffeine.
Today, Cindy and I went to Phobulous, and I had a yummy bowl of Bun bo hue... NOM NOM. HAHA
I couldn't stop eating for some reason... oh well.

I will do another haul post soon, but most of the make up is going to be free, because my manager is getting rid of some testers. I'm so excited to try everything, because it's going to be mostly Benefit make up! :)

Amie asked me to do a post on a bronzey type look... and I'm not really sure how to besides using bronzer?
I'm going to add a couple pictures from my make up look yesterday, which i did a true smokey eye.. using two colors; black and a highlight color. LOL

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

That's so Vanilla.

I'm so addicted to this song right here:

Haha, not really into the MV though... /sigh

I'm currently in Cameron library 2nd floor if you're looking for a study buddy!
This is my little slice of study break.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

I'm Procrastinating.

Most of us do this all the time... procrastinate. Uguh, I should get out of the habit of doing this, but I'm so lazy sometimes! lol

I'm going out tonight, for my staff christmas party... I'm half excited, half... nervous? I've never gone out with my coworkers before. Mostly because I'm shy... /sigh. Oh well. Most of the time I don't even want to go out... I've become a huge homebody. I'd rather stay at home all night cuddled with my blankets or on the phone, than going out to a club. I can't drink to save my life. You give me a shot and two sips of anything, and I'm done gone for the rest of the night. HAHA Low tolerance much? It used to be like that for caffeine too. It's getting better... but yesterday I had a cup of coffee at midnight, and I couldn't sleep until 5am. :( Haha..

Pictures after jump!

Friday, December 10, 2010

MINI Make Up Haul & FACE.

I know I said that I wouldn't be doing another haul for a while, but I couldn't help myself and go shopping. Sephora gave me a $20 GC.. and I had to make use of it!

I apologize for not updating as frequently as I have in November, but finals and final projects have been suffocating me... as I'm sure it is doing to most of you. Haha. I didn't sleep very much from Sunday night to Wednesday night. I had maybe about 6 hours in total... including my naps while I study. Oh caffeine, where would I be without you? Probably... a bum, because I'd fail school.
Thank god I'm done 3 out of 4 classes! I'm going to have to go hardcore for a longer period of time though... next exam is on the 21st!

I will post some pictures in a later blog about the project I did in school. :) Took up a lot of time... but it's fun to make things with your own hands.

Hmm... I didnt take that many photos, because I basically got home, changed, and went to work. haha. I'll post swatches tomorrow... when my lips aren't dead.

Edit: Yeah, it's now Dec. 12/10. I'm going to add more pictures! I couldn't wait to do this post, that why I posted it so early without much content. Tomorrow is my work's Christmas party. My friend/coworker is going to let me drive her car! MUAHAHA. :) I'm excited. Jojo made me coffee at work today.. so my brain is kind of scattered. I just took a shower, and did my make up for fun! I have pictures after my haul! I also have some swatches of the lippies I bought recently. I do my make up at night so that I get more practice, and I see what works for me. I have a lot of make up, so I'm not worried about "wasting" it, as my mom says. Hahaha. I'm going to add a bit more narrative to some of the pictures... :D

So I went shopping on Thurday, Dec. 9th, 2010...
Hehe, I met Jessica up on our usual bus to school.. and we took the bus to West  Edmonton mall from there.
We had a yummy lunch of Pho at Pho Hoa in T&T.